CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 K85303

Mr. John Bech
Nations Ag II, LLC
2901-12 Rivendell
Knoxville, TN 37922

RE: The tariff classification of Oxadiazon Technical (CAS-19666-30-9), imported in bulk form

Dear Mr. Bech:

In your letter dated April 13, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Oxadiazon Technical, is indicated for use as a selective pre-emergence herbicide.

The applicable subheading for Oxadiazon Terchnical, imported in bulk form, will be 2934.99.1100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Pesticides: 2-tert-Butyl-4-(2,4-dichloro-5-isopropoxyphenyl)-?2-1,3,4-oxadiazolin-5-one; 3-Isopropyl-1H-2, 1,3-benzothiadiazin-4-(3H)-one-2,2-dioxide (Bentozon); and O,O-Diethyl-S-[(6-chloro-2-oxobenzoxazolin-3-yl)methyl]phosphorodithioate (Phosalone).” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. You may contact them at 1200 Pennsylvania Ave., NW, Washington, DC 20460, telephone (202) 260-2090.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division